Privacy Policy

We at Francal Feiras e Empreendimentos Ltda (“Francal”) are very pleased that you have visited our website, showing interest in our company, products and services. The protection of your personal data is very important to us, according to the precepts established in the General Personal Data Protection Law (“LGPD” – Federal Law nº 13.709 / 2018).

Therefore, we explain through this Privacy Policy, clearly and precisely, what information Francal collects when you visit our website and how this information is used.

We suggest that you read our policy carefully, in order to verify how your personal data will be treated when accessing and using our website and / or our services.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the definitions “you”, “your (s)”, “customer” and “users” indicate any individual covered, directly or indirectly, by Francal’s services. “We”, “our”, “with us” and “Francal” mean the company Francal Feiras e Empreendimentos Ltda.

1. Personal Data Collection

We collect only essential data to our operations and that allows us to provide you with a better user experience. The data may be collected through telephone and / or messaging apps, e-mail, by filling out forms available on our websites and social networks.

• We collect and process the following personal data:

Identity and contact data, with the collection of some relevant personal data, such as your name; address; email; phone number; company; job title; and other relevant personal data in order to provide our services, as well as to send information about our events, which is essential for the audience.

Francal collects and uses the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as well as for promoting new services and / or products, providing information about existing products and services, or familiarizing you with new features of its websites and / or platforms.

2. Use of Personal Data

We may collect and use personal data about you in the following circumstance and / or with the following purposes;

(i) when you and/or your organization search for our products and / or services;

(ii) when you contact us by phone; messaging apps; e-mail or any other electronic means, or in writing, or when you provide other information directly to us;

(iii) when you browse the internet, complete the forms or contact us or, otherwise, interact on our website;

(iv) for sending e-mail marketing;

(v) to inform our customers and / or potential customers about relevant content, information related to events and fairs promoted by Francal, news and other issues of interest related to the services provided;

(vi) for downloading materials related to events organized by Francal, such as Exhibitor Manual when it is available, for example;

(vii) when you participate in our events or subscribe for receiving our newsletters, invitations, reminders, etc.;

(vii) to make part of our employees database; and

(ix) to comply with legal or regulatory obligation.

Francal collects and uses the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as well as for promoting new services and / or products, providing information about existing products and services, or familiarizing you with new features of its websites and / or platforms.

3. Sharing Personal Data

We will not use your personal data without obtaining your permission, except in case where: (i) the collection and use of mentioned information is necessary for the purpose of providing the hired services; (ii) is fundamental to defend Francal’s right; (iii) there is legal obligation; and (iv) there is a legitimate interest (according to the legal bases) for the collections, use and deletion of your data.

We may share the data collected with our employees, contractors or business partners for the sole and exclusive purpose of performing the services offered, as well as promoting products and / or services of interest.

4. Cookies Policy

We use Cookies in order to make it easier to browse our websites, as well as to promote the implementation of features to users and technical improvements, and to monitor users interactions with the website. Information about the IP address, cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, access time, type of device, operator or domain of your Internet service provider, physical location of users, type and version of the users’ browser, operating system and platform, average time spent on the website, searches, pages and tools accessed, partners visited, information sought, access times, among others, always limited to the data provided by users during the internet browsing.

A cookie is a text file that is stored on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or send viruses to your computer. Cookies are assigned exclusively to users and can only be read by the server. The purpose of the cookie is to inform the server that the user has returned to a specific page. For example, when accessing a page on the website, a cookie will help Francal to retrieve specific information on subsequent visits, so that when the user returns to the website, the information previously provided can be retrieved.

Users can accept or decline cookies. Some browsers accept the collection of cookies automatically, but this can be modified in your browser settings to reject automatic collection. If the user decides not to accept cookies, he will not have the full experience of the features of the website.

Technologies that aim to improve the users’ experience, its integration and / or optimization of the purposes of the website, such as, but not limited to, tracking technologies to optimize users’ browsing and provide data for analysis, may also be used.

Information will be automatically received and stored in log files that include, among others, IP addresses, browser type, language, Internet service provider, query and exit pages, operating system, date and time information and data on clicks sequences made.

5. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including to meet any legal or reporting requirements and, when necessary, for Francal to assert or defend itself from legal claims, until the end of the period relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been resolved.

If you would like to know more about our retention periods for your personal data specifically, please contact us at dados@francal.com.br.

After the applicable retention period has expired, we will safely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

6. Correction, Update and Deletion of Personal Data

If any of the personal data you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your email address or if you wish to cancel any request you have made, or if you are aware that we have incorrect personal data about you, please let us know by sending an email to dados@francal.com.br or use our contact form.

7. Collection Security, Use and Deletion of Personal Data

We have established appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized, altered or disclosed.

We have established procedures to deal with any suspicious personal data breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of any breach, in the case that we are required to do so.

8. Privacy Policy Changes

We may regularly update and change our Policy, in order to reflect any changes in the way we handle your personal data or any changes in applicable laws.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate / necessary, notified to you by email.

9. Detalhes de Contato

Questions, comments and requests regarding our Policy are always welcome and should be sent to the email atendimento@francal.com.br or through the website.

The last update of this Data Protection and Privacy Policy was in December 2020.

Publicidade, cookies e outras tecnologias

Podemos usar “cookies” e outras tecnologias de rastreamento (por exemplo, “web beacons”) para conhecer seus interesses, as páginas que você navegou, seus padrões de tráfego e seu comportamento. Assim, podemos oferecer um serviço melhor e também conteúdo e publicidade que sejam do seu interesse.

Você pode desativar cookies e web beacons a qualquer momento. Porém, ao desativar essas tecnologias, talvez você não consiga usar e aproveitar todos os recursos que oferecemos.

O procedimento para desativar é diferente para cada navegador; você precisará fazer isso em cada um dos que usa:

Ao navegar neste site, você aceita os cookies que usamos para melhorar sua experiência.